February 24, 2019
The North Sydney Art Prize 2019
Visual Arts Hub, 02/24/2019
News

The North Sydney Art Prize 2019
Visual Arts Hub, 02/24/2019

A major biennial arts event showcasing some of the best in contemporary art over 16 days at the iconic Coal Loader in Waverton. With a focus on innovative site specific art forms, this year’s exhibition features 115 works on paper, sculptures, new media, sound and site specific based installations exhibited across the grounds of the Coal Loader site and throughout the historic dwellings, tunnels and chambers. For the first time twenty six underground chambers are exhibiting new media, sound and installation based works, transforming the catacomb type rooms into a series of immersive and interactive spaces.

Exhibiting artists inlcude S.A. Adair, Sally Aplin, Mary-Anne Barnes, Robert Barnstone, Anthony Bartok, Gabrielle Bates, Chris Bennie, Lee Bethel, Suzie Bleach & Andrew Townsend, Jane Bodnaruk, Vernon Bowden, Kassandra Bossell, Vernon Bowden, Chris Bowman, Megan Broadbent, Richard Byrnes, untethered fibre artists inc., Carolyn Cardinet, Hannah Rose Carrol Harris & Simon Mould, Minuella Chapman, Joshua Charadia, Shellie Christian, Tracey Clement, Jan Cleveringa, Alison Clouston & Boyd, Penny Coss, Andrew Cullen & Dion Parker, Suzanne Davey, Donna Davis, Shoufay Derz, Julia deVille, Kate Dorrough, Mark Facchin, Bernadette Facer, Geoff Farquhar-Still, Felix Feneley, Marta Ferracin, John Fitzmaurice, Gloria Florez, Tina Fox, Christina Frank, Ariella Friend, Louise Gilchrist, Elaine Goodridge, Jenny Green, Simon Grimes, Stephen Hall, Craig Handley, Melissa Hartley, Nathalie Hartog-Gautier, Sergio Hernandez Marchan, Catherine Hickson, Di Holdsworth, Akira Kamada, Lea Kannar-Litchenberger, Bahman Kermany, Ruth Ju-shih Li, Barbara Licha, Brenda Livermore, Peter Lundberg, Simon Maberley, Samantha Mackie, Debbie Mackinnon, Jennifer Maclaine-Cross, Will Maguire, Eunice McAllister, James McCallum, Stuart McLachlan, Libby Mewing, Edward Milan, Victoria Monk, Ingrid Morley, Ro Murray & Mandy Burgess, Kathie Najar, Julie Nash, Eva Nolan, Kevin Norton, Anne Numont, Denese Oates, Michelle Perrett, Belinda Piggott, Sandra Pitkin, Jenny Pollak, Louis Pratt, Rhonda Pryor, Beth Radford, Deborah Redwood, Nicole Robbins, Alan Rose, Tamsin Salehian, Gary Shinfield, Christine Simpson & Hirofumi Uchino, Jane Skeer, Alma Studholme, Jayanto Tan, Sherna Teperson, Jane Theau, Mitchell Thomas & Bronwen Williams, Alex Thorby, Thomas Thorby-Lister, Floria Tosca, Morgan Veness, Willemina Villari, Debbey Watson, Dawn Whitehand, Elke Wohlfahrt, Lisa Woolfe, Sairi Yoshizawa, Barak Zelig and Tianli Zu.

Source Link:   More information

Associated Artist

News Archive


March 16, 2019
August 29, 2015
July 16, 2015
February 24, 2015
February 19, 2015
January 16, 2015
October 18, 2014
June 1, 2014
April 30, 2014
April 1, 2014
March 28, 2014
March 19, 2014
March 6, 2014
March 1, 2014
February 15, 2014
January 31, 2014
October 18, 2013
October 8, 2013
September 12, 2013
December 18, 2012
September 26, 2012
May 31, 2012
September 21, 2011
June 20, 2011
David Richard Gallery, LLC

211 East 121st Street, New York, NY 10035 | p (212) 882-1705
10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. Wednesday - Saturday | 12:00 - 6:00 p.m. Sunday or by appointment


Santa Fe, NM | p (505) 983-9555 | by appointment